Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Market St Holdings Pty Limited (MST) is a corporate authorised representative (CAR: 376 264) of The FinancialLink Group (AFSL: 240938).

MST provides personal financial advice to you as our client. As part of the process of preparing, delivering and implementing personal financial advice, MST will collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

Our commitment to you is that we will handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other related legislation.

 

Your rights

You are entitled to a free copy of this document, our privacy policy.  This policy can be accessed from our website www.mstadvisors.com.au or by calling our office on 02-4225 9022 and we can send/email a copy to you.

If you ask us, we will tell you, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purpose, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

We will provide you with reasonable access to your information on written request from you.   Sometimes, we won’t be able to give you the information you request.   This would happen when there could be an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, the access is unlawful or the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we can’t or refuse to provide you with access we will explain why (in writing) within 30 days of your request.  We reserve the right to charge you a fee for access to your personal information.

 

Australian Privacy Principles

In handling your personal information MST adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  Adopting these principles helps protect and keep secure your personal information.

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

We require you to disclose your full identity when seeking advice services from us. We do not accept clients using a pseudonym.  This is because our advice services require us to know our client and their personal circumstances.

 

Collection of solicited personal information

We will ask for, collect and store personal and financial information from prospective, ongoing and former clients for the purpose of being able to prepare, deliver and implement personal financial advice and client instructions.

We reserve the right to request and obtain additional information as required in the delivery of our advice services. We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Wherever possible and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you.   If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for or did not have your authority for, we will take reasonable steps to determine if we could have collected the information by asking you. If we could not have received the information from you or with your authority, then the information will be destroyed.

If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are or have been made aware that we have this information.

 

Use or disclosure of personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information about you for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless you have given us authority to use your information for this other purpose or it is necessary to fulfil the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect is to use your information in this way.   If we are required or authorised by the law to use your personal information for this other purpose we will do so.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing unless you opt out and inform us in writing that you do not wish to receive direct marketing material.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing material from us, you can email us at admin@mstadvisors.com.au and tell us that.    We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

We may transfer your personal information to someone who is in a foreign country only if you authorise us to do so or we are required by law to do so when providing advice or related services to you.

 

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

If you have been assigned an identifier by a government agency, we will not disclose this identifier without your consent or unless the disclosure is necessary for us to fulfill our reporting requirements or to implement our advice services.

Examples of government agency identifiers are your tax file number (TFN) issued by the Australian Tax Office and your Centrelink customer reference number (CRN) issued by the Department of Human Services.

 

Personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If it is not, we will update your information. We reserve the right to request of you to provide updated information at any future time to reassess our personal financial advice and its ongoing relevance to you, your objectives and your personal circumstances.

 

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal identification and information retained by us is stored on a secure locations accessible only by our staff.

All staff employed by MST agree to a confidentiality clause within their employment contract upon commencing employment and are bound to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed pursuant to Australian Privacy Principles.

We reserve the right to release information to federal/state/local government authorities where requested or where we feel it is necessary to obey government regulations and law without your knowledge or express approval.

 

Making a Complaint

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information please call/email and discuss with Ms Stefanie Seco, our financial advisor.   Stefanie can be contacted at sseco@mstadvisors.com.au or on 02-4225 9022.

If Stefanie is unable to resolve your complaint, please call our financial services licensee, the FinancialLink Group on 02 8246 8800.   They will work with you to resolve your complaint.

An alternative is to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information.   Further information about making a complaint to the Office can be found by visiting:  http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.